NJ Permit Practice Test DON-TRE DRIVING SCHOOL PERMIT PRACTICE TEST 1 / 50 1) If both center lines are solid: A) Passing is not allowed B) Passing is allowed only on your side C) Passing is allowed on both sides D) None of the answers 2 / 50 2) If you go into a skid, you should: A) Straighten your wheels B) Take your foot off the gas pedal C) Apply your brakes D) Make a fast turn 3 / 50 3) Driving privileges will be postponed or suspended to any person 13 to 21 years of age if convicted of: A) Buying alcoholic beverages and/or driving under the influence B) Setting false alarms C) All of the answers D) Graffiti 4 / 50 4) When passing a large truck or bus, it is important to remember: A) The two-second rule B) All of the answers C) The name of the owner or business is printed on the side of the door D) There are several blind spots in which the driver cannot see you 5 / 50 5) To drive in reverse, the driver's head and body should be: A) Turned to the right until they can clearly see through the back window without using the mirrors B) Turned looking out the side window, while beeping the horn and backing up slowly. C) Turned to right and have someone outside the vehicle guiding you. D) Straight looking into the rear view mirror only and backing up slowly. 6 / 50 6) When the pavement is marked with two centerlines, one solid and one broken A) passing is permitted on both sides, but only when the road is clear B) passing is permitted only on the side with the broken line C) passing is permitted D) passing is not permitted on either side 7 / 50 7) Under New Jersey law, motorists signaling a right turn must yield to which of the following individuals A) bicyclists B) all of the answers C) inline skaters and skateboarders D) pedestrians 8 / 50 8) An octagon shaped sign means: A) Yield B) Slow down C) Stop D) Railroad crossing 9 / 50 9) A truck in adverse conditions takes longer to stop. This can be as much as: A) 50% more B) 25% more C) 70% more D) 100% more 10 / 50 10) You cannot park within how many feet of a crosswalk at an intersection? A) 50 feet B) 20 feet C) 25 feet D) 10 feet 11 / 50 11) In city driving, a good habit is to: A) Practice good judgement B) reduce speed and use your horn C) use the 2 second rule D) Look 12 seconds ahead 12 / 50 12) Not including dependents, how many passenger can accompany the holder of a validated GDL Special Learner Permit in the vehicle A) none of the answers B) two additional passengers C) no passengers D) one additional passenger unless accompanied by parent or guardian 13 / 50 13) What is the maximum number of points that can be taken off a motorist’s driving record if they are violation free for one year? A) 2 B) 3 C) 1 D) 4 14 / 50 14) Road surfaces are most slippery: A) During very cold, dry weather B) After a heavy rainfall C) During the first few minutes of a rainfall D) During very hot weather 15 / 50 15) Before entering an intersection and nearing a yellow or amber traffic signal, you should A) honk your horn B) stop C) proceed thru the intersection D) speed up and continue through the intersection before the light changes to red 16 / 50 16) If you have a flat tire or blowout, you should: A) Apply your brakes B) Slow down gradually and remove the foot from the gas pedal C) Continue driving D) Continue at regular speed until it is safe to slow down 17 / 50 17) Driving while under the influence of intoxicating beverages means: A) Driving even if the driver has had one drink B) The driver shows obvious signs of being drunk. C) Drinking while in the process of driving the vehicle D) A driver's senses and judgement impaired by alcohol 18 / 50 18) The holder of a Examination permit or Probationary Driver over 21 years old is limited to how many passengers? A) None of the answers B) 1 plus any dependents C) 1 unless accompanied by a parent or guardian D) 2 unless accompanied by a parent or guardian 19 / 50 19) In adverse conditions, a truck takes _________ longer to stop: A) 25% B) 70% C) 100% D) 50% 20 / 50 20) How much braking distance will it take a vehicle to stop on a dry surface, when driving at a speed of 60 mph? A) 20 feet B) 300 feet C) 500 feet D) 55 feet 21 / 50 21) The meaning of a hand signal when a driver's hand or arm are downward is: A) Stop or slow down B) U-turn C) Left turn D) Right turn 22 / 50 22) An acceleration lane is: A) An extra lane at the highway exit B) An extra lane at the highway entrance C) The passing lane D) The left lane on a two-lane highway 23 / 50 23) Having or showing a fake driver's license may result in: A) A fine and court appearance B) License suspension only C) None of the answers D) A suspension, fine and up to 6 months imprisonment 24 / 50 24) To avoid a spin while in a skid, you should: A) Tighten your grip on the steering wheel B) Turn in the same direction the back of the vehicle is skidding C) Turn in the opposite direction the back of the vehicle is skidding D) Turn in the direction of the skid and lock your brakes 25 / 50 25) Which of the following convictions will result in an insurance surcharge: A) Driving an uninsursed vehicle B) DUI C) Driving unlicensed or suspended D) All of the answers 26 / 50 26) When a school bus has stopped directly in front a school dropping or picking up children, you may pass from either direction at what speed: A) 10 mph B) 25 mph C) 15 mph D) 20 mph 27 / 50 27) A 5 oz. glass of wine (12%) contains the same amount of alcohol as: A) 6 oz. of vodka B) A 6-pack of beer C) A 12 oz. bottle of whiskey D) A 12 oz. bottle of beer 28 / 50 28) What color (colors) sign are used to indicate sharing the road with pedestrians and bicylists A) Yellow-green B) Orange C) Orange-red D) Yellow-orange 29 / 50 29) The MVC insurance surcharge for the refusal of the Breathalyzer is: A) There is no fine B) $1000 per year for 2 years C) $1000 per year for 1 year D) $1000 per year for 3 years 30 / 50 30) Violations committed in _______are subjected to a double fine. A) A business district B) A construction zone C) A school zone D) A residential area 31 / 50 31) How long must you hold a Probationary Driver License? A) 4 Years B) 3 Months C) 6 Months D) 1 Year 32 / 50 32) Whether your blood alcohol content (BAC) rises above legal limits depends on: A) The amount you drink B) All of the answers C) Your weight D) The time you take to drink 33 / 50 33) A motorist may turn right on red unless posted after: A) Making a full stop and checks for traffic B) Checking for traffic to the right C) Slowing down and checks for traffic D) Blowing the horn 34 / 50 34) After completeing a driver improvement program and your license is reinstated you will be on probation for A) 9 months B) 6 months C) 1 year D) 3 months 35 / 50 35) Child car safety seats should be placed: A) None of the answers B) In the front seat C) In the trunk D) In the rear seat 36 / 50 36) Who is responsible for all passengers under 18 years of age? A) none of the above B) the passengers C) the owner of the car D) the driver 37 / 50 37) It is good practice to keep a safe distance to: A) None of the answers B) Decrease your reaction time C) Give you time to react to emergencies D) Give you a clear view of the road 38 / 50 38) High beam lights are used for: A) City streets without lights B) Open country driving with no traffic C) Foggy weather D) Signaling emergencies 39 / 50 39) How much is the fine for violating any of the restrictions of the GDL permit or Probationary License: A) No fine B) $150 and/or a possible license suspension C) $100 and/or a possible license suspension D) %500 and/or a possible license suspension 40 / 50 40) You must signal how many feet before making a turn: A) 10 feet B) None of the answers C) 1000 feet D) 100 feet 41 / 50 41) Fines will be imposed to a motorist: A) Failing to remove snow or ice from a vehicle B) Who violates the "move over law" C) Leaving the vehicle idling for more than 3 minutes D) All of the answers 42 / 50 42) If a bus or truck driver can not see you in his or her rear-view or side-view mirrors, you are: A) Driving to slowly B) Driving a smaller vehicle C) Uninteresting him or her D) In the blind spot 43 / 50 43) Applying for a driver's license illegally may result in: A) A $25 to $100 fine B) A court trail C) Imprisonment of 6 months D) Licensed suspension, $200 to $500 fine and/or imprisonment 44 / 50 44) The NJ speed limit in a residential or business district, unless otherwise posted is: A) 20 mph B) 35 mph C) 25 mph D) 30 mph 45 / 50 45) Whether your BAC rises above the legal limits depends on: A) The time you take to drink B) Your weight C) The amount you drink D) All of the answers 46 / 50 46) A diamond-shaped sign is a: A) Railroad sign B) Construction and warning sign C) Stop sign D) Yield sign 47 / 50 47) When driving in rain, snow or ice, you must turn on your: A) Wipers and headlights B) Wipers and defrosters C) Headlights and radio D) Headlights 48 / 50 48) Excluding dependents, how many passenger is the holder of a Probationary Driver License (under 21) permitted to have in the vehicle A) two additional passengers B) 3 or more passengers C) One additional passenger unless accompanied by a parent or guardian D) No passengers 49 / 50 49) If you come to a multi-way stop at the same time as another motorist, you must: A) Yield to the motorist on the left B) Yield to passing cars C) Yield to the motorist on the right D) Yield to on-coming cars 50 / 50 50) When you see or hear emergency vehicles responding with sirens and/or flashing lights, you must: A) Follow them B) Speed up and stay at least 100 feet ahead of them C) Slow down and let them pass D) Pull over to the right of the roadway and stop, letting them pass Your score is